Privacy policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT – NAEVA AS

UPDATED 2021-11-18

In this privacy statement we explain how we collect, process, and protect your personal information. This privacy statement applies to the processing of your personal data that occurs when you use our web sites and when you communicate with us. 

This privacy statement does not apply to your personal data that we process as a data processor for one of our customers or that when using our services. When using our services, the applicable privacy statement is the one that is provided in connection with the service application or web portal. Please reach out to us if you are unable to locate the relevant privacy statement. 

When referring to personal data, we mean any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you as an individual. 

We process your personal data in accordance with your rights as a data subject and in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, including (as an example) the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Norwegian Marketing Law. We have put in place both organizational and technical measures to ensure that your personal data is processed correctly, is protected, and that any processing occurs in accordance with all applicable laws and our internal guidelines.  

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?
Naeva AS is responsible for the data processing that occurs in connection with this privacy statement. Find additional information about our company at the end of this privacy statement. 

Who does this privacy statement apply to?
This privacy statement applies to the following persons:

- Persons who use our web sites.
- Persons who contact us, or are contacted by us, in connection with our services.
- Contact persons with a Naeva customer, supplier, or partner.
- Personal data pertaining to persons under the age of 18 may be processed if they visit our websites, but will not be used for any other purposes.

Where do we collect personal data?
We collect personal data from these sources:

- From you, for example if you contact us, visit our websites or other digital channels like social media (LinkedIn, Facebook, and similar), or if you communicate with us in other ways. 
- From our customers, suppliers, or partners. 
- From referrals from customers, suppliers, or partners, or other persons. 
- Publicly available sources, like the company register, databases, or websites belonging to potential customers, suppliers, or partners.

Cookies and Google Analytics
We register visitors to our websites and track visitors and their activities on the website using «cookies» and Google Analytics.

Cookies are small data files containing information that are transferred to your device and that are automatically downloaded. The purpose of cookies is to recognize returning visitors and to collect and store information about how you use a website that you visit. 

Google Analytics is a service provided by the company Google for the purpose of providing website owners with statistics and data about use and users of their website. Follow this link for more information about Google Analytics. 

https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/provision/#/provision 

In some cases we also collect cookies from external services, for example social media services like Facebook or LinkedIn, or Google. If this is the case, we refer you to the privacy notice of the relevant service provider.

What personal data do we process?
When providing access to our website or applications we may collect and process several categories of personal data similar to the following:

Personal Information
-
Full name and any nicknames.
- Basic contact data, including address, phone number and email.
- Date of birth.
- Your consents. 

Professional Information
-
Relevant company information about your employer(s) or company/companies.
- Professional information, including qualifications, certifications, licenses, line of work, and similar.

Location and Technical Data
-
Time and details about your use, access and navigation on the website/application.
- Device, browser, localization, and operating system information in relation to any phone, PC, tablet, PDA or similar device that you have used to access the website/application.
- Your IP-address and general IP-address location (e.g. city and/or region).

Other
-
Any communications between yourself and Naeva or our partners, including any data privacy related requests or queries.
- Any additional information you elect to share with Naeva or give Naeva access to, or which Naeva reasonably requests in order to be able to respond to your request.

The above list is not intended to be completely exhaustive. Additional categories of data that are similar to those mentioned above may also be collected.


Why are we processing your personal data?
Find below potential purposes for the processing of your personal data. Not all of the below will necessarily be relevant to you, as this depends on what relationship you have with us. 

- Order processing or requests for services, or other requests relating to our services (for example complaints or requests for support).
- Managing your questions, requests, and similar in connection with our services or other operations. 
- Managing customer, supplier, or partner relationships, for example in order to deliver in accordance with an agreement and associated administration, communication, and invoicing.
- General communication between yourself and our employees and agents, for example if you call or email one of our staff. 
- Arranging and conducting training, events, support, maintenance, and similar activities. 
- Reaching out to you for marketing purposes. 
- Conducting surveys, distributing newsletters and other pertinent information.
- It’s required by law or regulation. 
- Delivering our applications and services to our customers.
- To register and manage your user accounts in an application or service we provide.
- To facilitate and manage the functionality of our websites, applications, portals, for example by remembering your preferred settings and ensure data security, and to provide a better user experience.
- To collect metrics and assess the usage of our websites, digital channels, applications, and services. 
- We may in some cases record phone calls for training and quality assurance purposes. If this is the case you will be asked to consent beforehand. 
- In order to manage and comply with legal orders, obligations, or claims, or in connection with enforcement of our rights, for example if there is a legal dispute.
 
Basis for our processing of personal data
Your personal information may be processed on the basis of one or more of the following bases:

- Your consent.
- Legitimate interest.
- To comply with a contract.
- To comply with laws and regulation.
- In connection with legal claims or actions.
- To preserve life and vitality.
If you want to know what basis applies in your case, please reach out to us. 

Direct marketing
We only practice direct marketing with respect to businesses and we only use personal data which is acquired from public sources or acquired in another legally compliant manner. If you have been contacted by us on connection with our direct marketing efforts, you can request that we don’t contact you again.

Which third parties do we share personal data with?
When required, or when you have consented to it, we may share your personal data with third parties including the following:

- Customers when necessary to deliver our services.  
- In connection with events and similar activities we share personal data with our event partners with whom we are working.
- We may in some cases use social media networks, for instance to communicate offers or to provide information about our services. When this happens, the social media network may collect the connected or included personal information. 
- In order to process your personal data, we may in some cases share information with service, software, and hardware providers we use in connection with such processing. These are service providers or vendors who, for example, provide IT services, IT equipment, and communication services that enable our relationship with you. When these vendors process your personal data on our request, they are acting as our data processors. This means that we remain responsible for the processing they perform. They cannot use your personal data for their own purposes, and they are obligated to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and their contract with us. 
- When required to manage and comply with legal orders, obligations, or claims, or in connection with enforcement of our rights, for example if there is a legal dispute, we may share your personal data with third parties like the courts, attorneys, the authorities, and similar. 
- Other third parties when required by applicable laws and regulations. 
- Other third parties when you have consented to such transfer.

Other responsible parties
In some cases we process your personal data in collaborations with third parties, like our customer, suppliers, and/or partners. In these cases, such third parties may also be independently responsible for their processing of your personal data. If this is the case, we will collaborate with such third party as necessary to ensure that all legal obligations are met. Where appropriate, we will refer you to the appropriate responsible party if it isn’t us. 

Where do we process your personal data?
We strive to store and process your personal data within the EU/EEA. In certain cases your personal data may be shared with third parties outside of the EU/EEA, for example if we are using an IT systems provider to support our service delivery who is based in the UK or the USA. If this is the case we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place with all such third parties, for example by agreeing on a data protection agreement that ensures that your personal data maintains the same protections as provided in the EU. 

Personal data storage
We store personal data for as long as its necessary to deliver on a relevant contract, to deliver an agreed service, or for other necessary purposes, like complying with applicable laws or legal orders. In some cases it might be necessary to store personal data for other legal purposes, like audits, safety/security, fraud prevention, or to enforce or protect our legal rights. 

Security
Naeva takes great care to protect your personal data. 

We constantly monitor industry standards for data protection and assess our physical, technical, and organizational security measures to determine how we can effectively prevent unauthorized access or abuse of your personal data. We regularly update our security measures and requirements to ensure the safekeeping of your personal data by us and our data processors. 

Any personal data that you send to us, whether by physical mail or email, may be unsecured during transit and we can’t guarantee the integrity of any data you have sent to us. 

What are your rights?
You have certain rights with respect to your personal data, as provided by the data privacy laws. 

Your rights are as follows:

- You can request access and a copy of all your personal data we store.
- You can request correction or completion of personal data we store. 
- You can withdraw your consent to our data processing, but only where we rely on consent. 
- You can request deletion of your personal data. We are not always obligated to comply with your request, and in some cases we are required by law to store and process your personal data. 
- You can request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. We are not always obligated to comply with your request, and in some cases we are required by law to store and process your personal data.
- Object to processing on the basis of the legitimate interest of Naeva or others. 
- Request data portability by asking for a copy of your personal data.  
- You may file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) if you believe we have not fulfilled our legal obligations with respect to our processing of your personal data.

If you would like to enforce your rights, you can contact us using the contact details below. Please note that any data processing deletion or restriction request may in many cases restrict what services we are able to offer you or your company. 

Updates to this privacy statement
We will be updating this privacy statement regularly. For example, we may need to collect additional information or use personal data for additional purposes. Please ensure that you have read the latest version of this privacy statement, as published on our website. 

Questions?
If you have questions about this privacy statement or the processing of your personal data, or if you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@naeva.no.   

Company Information
Naeva AS
privacy@naeva.no 
Org. 920 821 561
Kokstadflaten 35
5257 Kokstad
Norway

PERSONVERNERKLÆRING – NAEVA AS

OPPDATERT 2021-11-18

I denne personvernerklæringen forklarer vi hvordan vi samler, behandler, og beskytter personopplysningene dine. Personvernerklæringen omfatter behandling av personopplysninger ved bruk av nettstedene våre og når du kommuniserer med oss.

Denne personvernerklæringen omfatter ikke behandlingen av personopplysninger som vi gjennomfører som databehandler på vegne av våre kunder eller i forbindelse med bruk av våre tjenester. Ved bruk av tjenestene våre gjelder personvernserklæringen som gjøres tilgjengelig i den relevante applikasjonen og/eller portalen. Kontakt oss gjerne om du har spørsmål om dette eller om du ikke finner den relevante personvernserklæringen.

Med personopplysninger mener vi all informasjon som kan brukes til å identifisere deg direkte eller indirekte.

Vi behandler dine personopplysninger med respekt for dine rettigheter som datasubjekt og i samsvar med alle gjeldende lover og regler, inkludert for eksempel Personvernsforordningen (GDPR) og Markedsføringsloven. Vi har iverksatt både tekniske og organisatoriske tiltak for å sikre at dine personopplysninger behandles korrekt, er beskyttet, og at enhver håndtering av disse skjer i samsvar med gjeldende regler, samt våre interne retningslinjer.  

Hvem er ansvarlig for behandlingen av personopplysninger?
Naeva AS er ansvarlig for behandlingen av personopplysninger som skjer i forbindelse med denne personvernerklæringen. Se utfyllende opplysninger om selskapet nederst i denne personvernerklæringen.

Hvem omfattes av denne personvernerklæringen?
Disse personvernreglene omfatter følgende personer:

- Personer som benytter seg av nettstedene våre.
- Personer som kontakter oss og/eller kontaktes av oss i forbindelse med våre tjenester. 
- Kontaktpersoner hos en kunde, leverandør, eller samarbeidspartner til Naeva. 
- Personopplysninger til personer under 18 år kan behandles dersom de besøker våre nettsteder, men de vil ikke behandles for øvrige formål.

Hvor samler vi inn personopplysninger?
Vi samler inn personopplysninger fra disse kildene:

- Vi samler inn personopplysninger fra deg, for eksempel når du kontakter oss, besøker nettstedene våre eller andre digitale kanaler, slik som sosiale medier (Facebook, LinkedIn m.m.), eller kommuniserer med selskapet på andre måter.
- Våre kunder, leverandører, og samarbeidspartnere. 
- Henvisninger fra andre kunder, leverandører, samarbeidspartnere, eller personer. 
- Allment tilgjengelige kilder, slik som selskapsregisteret, databaser, eller nettsteder tilhørende selskaper som er eller kan være potensielle kunder, leverandører, eller samarbeidspartnere.

Informasjonskapsler og Google Analytics
Vi registrerer gjester på nettstedet og sporer gjester og deres aktiviteter på nettsiden ved hjelp av «informasjonskapsler» og Google Analytics.

Informasjonskapsler er små datafiler som inneholder informasjon, som overføres til enheten din og automatisk lastes ned. Formålet er å identifisere nettleseren eller enheten din, samt å innhente og lagre informasjon om hvordan du bruker et nettsted du besøker.

Google Analytics er en tjeneste levert av selskapet Google som analysere bruk og brukere av nettsider for å gjøre statistikk og annen data tilgjengelig for eieren av nettstedet. Følg linken for mer informasjon om Google Analytics: 

https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/provision/#/provision 

I noen tilfeller kan vi også innhente informasjonskapsler fra eksterne tjenester, for eksempel sosiale medier som Facebook eller LinkedIn, eller Google. Dersom dette er tilfellet henviser vi til personvernserklæringen til den gjeldende tjenesten. 


Hvilke personopplysninger behandler vi?
Under den løpende leveransen av våre tjenester og drift av våre nettsteder og applikasjoner vil vi kunne samle og behandle de følgende kategorier personopplysninger om deg: 

Personalia
-
Fullt navn og eventuelle kallenavn.
- Kontaktinformasjon, inkludert adresse, telefonnummer, og epostadresse.
- Fødselsdato.
- Dine samtykker.

Profesjonelle opplysninger
-
Relevant informasjon om din(e) arbeidsgiver(e) og/eller selskap(er).
- Profesjonelle opplysninger om deg, inkludert kvalifikasjoner, sertifiseringer, lisenser, yrker, og lignende.Informasjon om arbeids-, byggeplasser, eller andre bygninger.

Lokasjons- og utstyrsdata
- Informasjon om din bruk av, tilgang til, og navigasjon på våre nettsteder eller i våre applikasjoner. 
- Din IP-adresse og lokasjon (by/region)
- Informasjon om apparater, systemer, nettlesere, operativsystem, og annen informasjon knyttet til din mobiltelefon, nettbrett, PDA, PC, eller annen hardware og software du benytter for tilgang til våre applikasjoner og tjenester.
- Informasjonskapsler fra tredjepartstjenester (Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, etc), inkludert informasjon om andre nettsteder du har besøkt og/eller søkeaktivitet i den grad dette fremgår av slike informasjonskapsler (vi henviser her til personvernserklæringen til den gjeldende tjenesten). 

Annet
- Kommunikasjon mellom deg og Naeva eller våre samarbeidspartnere, inkludert forespørsler knyttet til personvern.
- Andre opplysninger du selv velger å gi til Naeva eller gi Naeva tilgang til, eller som Naeva rimeligvis ber deg om for å kunne svare på din forespørsel.

Listen er ikke uttømmende – andre lignende kategorier personlige data kan også samles inn og behandles hvis nødvendig for de formål som fremgår av denne personvernerklæringen.

Hvorfor behandler vi personopplysningene dine?
Nedenfor lister vi opp mulige grunner til at vi behandler dine personopplysninger. Samtlige behandlinger gjelder ikke nødvendigvis for deg, det er avhengig av hvilket forhold du har til oss.

- Behandling av bestillinger av varer og tjenester eller forespørsler om våre tjenester, slik som tilbudshåndtering, forespørsel om support, eller reklamasjoner.
- Håndtering av dine spørsmål, forespørsler, og lignende i forbindelse med våre tjenester eller selskapets aktiviteter for øvrig. 
- Håndtere kunde-, samarbeidspartner, eller leverandørforholdet, for eksempel for å levere i henhold til en avtale, samt tilknyttet administrasjon, fakturering, og kommunikasjon.
- Generell kommunikasjon mellom deg og våre medarbeidere og representanter, for eksempel hvis du sender en epost eller ringer til en av våre ansatte.
- Gjennomføring av opplæring, arrangementer, support, feilretting, og lignende aktiviteter.
- At vi kontakter deg i markedsføringsøyemed.
- Gjennomføre spørreundersøkelser, sende nyhetsbrev, utsending av informasjon.
- Det er nødvendig i henhold til gjeldende lover og regler. 
- Levering av appene og tjenestene våre til våre kunder.
- For å registrere og håndtere din brukerkonto for en app eller tjeneste som leveres av Naeva. For å tilrettelegge og håndtere funksjonaliteten på nettstedene, applikasjonene, og portalene våre, f.eks. for å huske innstillingene dine og ivareta datasikkerhet, og for å gi deg en bedre brukeropplevelse på nettstedene våre.
- Følge opp og vurdere bruken av nettstedene våre, digitale kanaler, apper og tjenester, samt tilknyttet statistikk knyttet til besøk og bruk av våre nettsteder, portaler, eller applikasjoner.
- Innspilling av telefonsamtaler for opplærings- og kvalitetsformål kan forekomme. Du blir i så fall informert om dette når du ringer inn, og kan velge hvorvidt du samtykker til dette.
- For å håndtere og overholde rettslige krav og forplitelser, f.eks. i forbindelse med en tvist eller juridisk prosess.
 
Grunnlag for behandling av personopplysninger
Dine personopplysninger kan behandles på ett eller flere av følgende grunnlag:

- Ditt samtykke.
- Berettiget interesse.
- For å etterleve en kontrakt.
- For å etterleve gjeldende lover og regler.
- I forbindelse med rettslige krav.
- For å ivareta liv og helse.

Hvis du lurer på hvilket grunnlag som gjelder i ditt tilfelle kan du kontakte oss. 

Direkte markedsføring
Vi utøver kun direkte markedsføring mot næringsdrivende og benytter kun kontaktinformasjon som enten er offentlig tilgjengelig eller som er anskaffet på annet lovlig vis. Dersom du har blitt kontaktet av oss i forbindelse med direkte markedsføring av våre tjenester kan du be om at vi ikke kontakter deg igjen.

Hvilke mottakere deler vi personopplysninger med?
Når det er nødvendig, eller hvor du har samtykket til det, deler vi i noen tilfeller personopplysningene dine med andre mottakere, inkludert følgende:

- Relevante kunder når dette er nødvendig i forbindelse med leveranse av våre tjenester. 
- I forbindelse med arrangementer og lignende aktiviteter deler vi personopplysninger med samarbeidspartnerne vi arrangerer aktiviteten med.
- Vi bruker i noen tilfeller sosiale nettverk, f.eks. for å kommunisere tilbud eller for å gi informasjon om tjenestene våre, og i den forbindelse kan disse plattformene for sosiale nettverk samle inn tilknyttede eller inkluderte personopplysninger.
- For å behandle personopplysninger, deler vi i noen tilfeller opplysninger med tjeneste- og utstyrsleverandører vi har engasjert. Disse tjenesteleverandørene leverer for eksempel IT-tjenester, IT-utstyr, og kommunikasjonstjenester som gjør det mulig å kommunisere med deg og å håndtere din relasjon til oss. Når disse leverandørene behandler personopplysninger på oppdrag fra oss er de våre databehandlere. Vi er da ansvarlige for behandlingen av personopplysningene dine. De kan ikke bruke personopplysningene dine for sine egne formål, og de er forpliktet til å beskytte opplysningene dine i henhold til loven og avtale med oss.
- For å håndtere og overholde rettslige krav, f.eks. i forbindelse med en tvist eller juridisk prosess, kan vi dele informasjon med andre mottakere, slik som relevante myndigheter, advokater, eller rettsinstanser hvor nødvendig. 
- Andre mottakere når dette er påkrev av relevante lover og regler. 
- Andre mottakere, såfremt du har samtykket til dette.

Andre behandlingsansvarlige

I noen tilfeller behandler vi dine opplysninger i samarbeid med tredjeparter, slik som våre kunder, leverandører, og/eller samarbeidspartnere. I disse tilfellene kan slik tredjepart også være uavhengig behandlingsansvarlig for sin behandling av dine personopplysninger. I slike tilfeller vil vi samarbeide med slik annen behandlingsansvarlig for å etterkomme alle relevante lover og regler. Hvor nødvendig vil vi henvise deg til rett behandlingsansvarlig dersom dette ikke er oss. 

Hvor behandler vi personopplysninger?
Vi forsøker alltid å oppbevare og behandle personopplysninger innen EU/EØS-området. I visse tilfeller kan personopplysningene dine deles med mottakere utenfor EU/EØS-området, f.eks. ved bruk av tjenesteleverandører vi har engasjert. I disse tilfellene sørger vi for at det er beskyttelse på plass med samtlige tjenesteleverandører som behandler personopplysningene dine utenfor EU/EØS-området, f.eks. en dataoverføringsavtale som sikrer at dine personopplysninger gis like sterkt vern som i EU/EØS-området. 

Lagring av dine opplysninger
Vi vil oppbevare personopplysningene så lenge det er nødvendig for å etterleve en relevant kontrakt, for å kunne levere forespurte tjenester, eller for andre nødvendige formål, slik som for eksempel å etterleve lover, forskrifter eller krav fra annen rettslig myndighet. I noen tilfeller er det nødvendig å oppbevare opplysningene for andre lovlige formål, for eksempel revisjon, sikkerhet, forebygging av bedrageri, eller ivaretakelse av våre juridiske rettigheter.

Sikkerhet
Naeva legger stor vekt på å beskytte dine personopplysninger.

Vi følger konstant med på hvilke bransjestandarder som gjelder for personvern, og kontrollerer våre fysiske, tekniske, og organisasjonsmessige sikkerhetstiltak for å finne ut hvordan vi best kan hindre at andre urettmessig får tilgang til dine opplysninger eller at dine opplysninger misbrukes. Vi oppdaterer jevnlig våre sikkerhetstiltak og sikkerhetskrav for å sikre at dine opplysninger kan behandles og lagres trygt hos oss og våre databehandlere. 

Alle personopplysninger som du sender til oss, enten skriftlig eller elektronisk, kan være usikret under overføring, og vi kan ikke garantere integriteten til data du sender til oss.

Hvilke rettigheter har du?
Du har visse rettigheter i henhold til gjeldende personvernlovgivning i forbindelse med personopplysningene vi har samlet inn om deg. 

Du har følgende lovfestede rettigheter:

- Be om innsyn i og en kopi av personopplysningene vi har lagret om deg.
- Be om rettelse av en personopplysninger som du anser som feilaktige eller ufullstendige.
- Trekke samtykket ditt når vi behandler personopplysningene dine med grunnlag i samtykke.
- Be om sletting av dine personlige data. Vi er ikke alltid forpliktet til å etterkomme slike forespørsler, og i noen tilfeller er vi lovpålagt å lagre visse opplysninger i en gitt periode. 
- Be om at behandlingen av personopplysningene dine begrenses under visse omstendigheter. Vi er ikke alltid forpliktet til å etterkomme slike forespørsler, og i noen tilfeller er vi lovpålagt å behandle visse opplysninger.
- Motsette deg behandling som er basert på vår eller andres berettigede interesse. Flytte dataene dine (dataportabilitet) ved å be om å få en kopi av personopplysningene om deg. 
- Du kan sende inn en klage til Datatilsynet i Norge hvis du mener vi har behandlet dine personopplysninger i strid med gjeldende lover og regler. 

Hvis du vil utøve rettighetene dine kan du kontakte oss ved bruk av kontaktopplysningene nedenfor. Bemerk at f.eks. krav om sletting eller begrenset behandling av dine opplysninger i mange tilfeller vil begrense hvilke tjenester vi kan utøve for deg eller ditt selskap. 

Oppdateringer av denne personvernerklæringen
Vi vil jevnlig oppdatere denne personvernerklæringen. Vi kan for eksempel få behov for å samle inn ytterligere informasjon eller bruke informasjonen for andre formål enn de som angis ovenfor.

Vennligst sørg for at du er oppdatert på den til enhver tid nyeste versjonen av personvernerklæringen, som publisert på denne nettsiden.

Har du spørsmål?
Hvis du har spørsmål om denne personvernerklæringen eller behandlingen av personopplysningene dine, eller hvis du vil benytte deg av rettighetene dine, kan du gjerne kontakte oss på privacy@naeva.no.   

Selskapsopplysninger
Naeva AS
privacy@naeva.no 
Org. 920 821 561
Kokstadflaten 35
5257 Kokstad
Norway